The central administrative services we deliver include: all financial functions, fee administration, bursaries, risk management, security, human resources, transport, IT support and logistics for all of our schools.

We take pride in supportive teaching and learning in all of our schools and our team is closely aligned to our schools’ values.

We lead with positivity and have a “can do” service delivery ethic.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Philip Krawitz – (Chairman), Alison Katzeff, Hugh Herman, Marco van Embden, Raymond Ackerman, Ronnie Stein, Marcel Danon, Bernard Osrin

BOARD OF GOVERNORS 

Natalie Barnett (Chair), Daniel Kurgan (Deputy), Warren Kilborn (Treasurer), Geoff Cohen, David Ginsberg, Arie Zelezniak, Franki Cohen, Glenda Kruss-van der Heever, Martine Vogelman, Samuel Seeff, Stuart Diamond, Warren Kaimowitz, Anton Krupenia, Mike Ford, Jos Horwitz, Lizbe Botes, Marc Falconer, Gidon Novik, Brad Carroll, Des Hutchinson, Tanya Golan, Mark Todes (Immediate past Chair).

DIRECTOR – FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION

David Ginsberg – dginsberg@herzlia.com

MANAGER – THE HERZLIA FOUNDATION TRUST

Amanda Zar – azar@herzlia.com

RISK MANAGEMENT

Jeremy Broom –jeremy@herzlia.com

IT – TECHNICAL

David de Kock – djdekock@herzlia.com

HUMAN RESOURCES

David Ginsberg – dginsberg@herzlia.com

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Paula Cohen – oldherz@herzlia.com

ENROLMENTS

Ros Kurland – rkurland@herzlia.com

 

David Ginsberg
Director – Finance & Administration
Taryn Bernstein
Management Accountant
Jeremy Broom
Manager - Facilities and Risk
David de Kock
Manager - IT and Systems
Jenni Gerrard
Manager - Training and Development
Amanda Zar
Manager – The Herzlia Foundation Trust
Hellen Petterson
PA to Director Finance & Administration
Jamile Hearne
Senior IT Technician
Beau Buys
IT Technician
Matthew Lynch
I T Systems Administrator
Paula Cohen
Alumni Association Administrator
Lynette Richards
Administration Clerk
Elfriede Vande Walle
Administration Clerk
Carla Ford
Foundation Executive Assistant
Alavia Cupido
Creditors Clerk
Gayle Hessen
Human Resources Officer
Cara Dallas
Facilities Co-ordinator and Purchasing
Ros Kurland
Debtors/Enrolments
Alva Liebenberg
Senior Fee Administrator/Bookkeeper
Debra Groll
Credit Controller
Glenda Novis
Uniform Shop Retail Assistant
Beauty France
Kitchen and Tuckshop Assistant
Elodie Grunfeld
Catering and Functions Coordinator
Letticia Siphondo
Kitchen and Tuckshop Assistant
Olivia Vena
Kitchen and Tuckshop Assistant
Shalode Grunfeld
Kitchen and Tuckshop Assistant
Andile Homeni
Workshop Assistant
Bernard Tobias
Workshop Assistant
Edwin Cilliers
Workshop Assistant
Fabian Willemse
Workshop Assistant
Gary Mellows
Groundskeeper
Ossie Mdovu
Workshop Assistant
Ronnie Petersen
Workshop Supervisor
Thomas Hendricks
Workshop Assistant
Captain Titi
Driver
Stanley Abramsohn
Transport Supervisor
Dean Hutchinson
Driver
Deon de Jager
Driver
Jerome Jones
Driver
Aaron: Vuyis Nonxwe
Security
Ace: Maxolweni Magunjana
Security
John Lundt
Security Manager
Robin: Kheyelethu Mjakuja
Security
Rondene Jacobs
Security
Stay: Sikuyo Makhephula
Security
David Alexander
CCTV Operator